Carol Kormanik v. Victor Seghers ( 2015 )
[…] the court wrote the parties signaling that it was about ready to render judgment. Two weeks later,
    in a tenth-inning move, Carol reversed course, claiming that there was no Rule 263 agreed case and
    that a trial was necessary so “that facts not contained in the stipulation but necessary to the court’s
    decision can be placed in evidence.” The court rendered judgment shortly thereafter. We conclude
    that the cause was submitted as an agreed case.
    Although Seghers advances several theories for affirmance, we will affirm the
    judgment upon the authority of section 4.106(b) of the Family Code, which provides as follows:
    A partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter may be recorded in
    the deed records of the county in which a party resides and in the county in which
    the real property affected is located. An agreement made under this subchapter is
    constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or a creditor without actual
    notice only if the instrument is acknowledged and recorded in the county in which
    the real property is located.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 4.106(b).
    The statute plainly does not impose constructive notice upon a good-faith purchaser
    for value or a creditor without actual notice unless the partition or exchange agreement is
    acknowledged and recorded in the county in which the real property is located. Seghers filed the
    abstract of the Harris County judgment in the records of Fayette County on November 26, 2012. It
    was stipulated that Seghers had no knowledge of the existence of the Partition Agreement at
    that time.