Crawford Services, Inc. v. Skillman International Firm, L.L.C. , 444 S.W.3d 265 ( 2014 )
[…] The court rendered judgment
    for Crawford, but denied Crawford’s request for a judgment of foreclosure of the mechanic’s lien
    and order of sale of the property subject to the lien. Crawford filed a motion to modify the
    judgment in which it asked the court for a judgment of foreclosure and order of sale. The trial
    court denied the motion, and Crawford filed this limited appeal in which it argues that the trial
    court’s interpretation of the statute is wrong. See TEX. R. APP. P. 34.6(c)(1).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
    The statute at issue in this case is section 53.154 of the property code, which states:
    A mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent
    jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the
    lien.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.154. In its conclusion of law, the trial court stated:
    Pursuant to Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code, the Court has the discretion
    as to whether or not to grant a judgment of foreclosure and an order of sale to a