Crawford Services, Inc. v. Skillman International Firm, L.L.C. , 444 S.W.3d 265 ( 2014 )
[…] Pray, 
    35 S.W. 1054
    , 1055 (Tex. 1896) (“It was the intention of the
    members of the convention . . . to give full and ample security to all mechanics, artisans, and
    material men for labor performed and material furnished for the erection of all buildings and
    other improvements . . . .”).    There are two types of mechanic’s liens: constitutional and
    statutory. The Texas constitution grants a lien to a contractor or supplier who contracts directly
    with a real property owner to provide labor or materials for improvements to the property. TEX.
    CONST. art. XVI, § 37 (“Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien
    upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done
    thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy
    –3–
    and efficient enforcement of said liens.”). And pursuant to the constitutional mandate, the
    legislature enacted statutes to provide for the speedy and efficient enforcement of mechanic’s
    liens. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 53.001–.260; 
    Delgado, 95 S.W.3d at 247
    (Hankinson, J.,