Crawford Services, Inc. v. Skillman International Firm, L.L.C. , 444 S.W.3d 265 ( 2014 )
[…] the sentence. See Aaron 
    Rents, 212 S.W.3d at 681
    (Patterson, J., dissenting). But when the by
    phrase is not stated, it can be understood from the context. See 
    id. There are
    two possible by-
    2
    In other words, section 53.154 does not read, “A trial court may foreclose a mechanic’s lien” or “A lienholder may foreclose a mechanic’s
    lien,” which are phrased in the active voice. See THE CHICAGO MANUAL OF STYLE ¶ 5.112 (15th ed. 2003).
    –7–
    phrase scenarios in section 53.154: “by the trial court” and “by the lienholder.” We examine
    both.
    “By the trial court.” If the actor in section 53.154 is the trial court, the statute would
    read, “A mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed [by the trial court] only on judgment of a court of
    competent jurisdiction foreclosing . . . .”     But if the trial court is the actor, it becomes
    unnecessary to say “on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing . . . .” This
    interpretation renders the entire last phrase beginning with “on judgment of a court” redundant
    and unnecessary.