IN RE LEO HUBBARD AND CRETE CARRIER CORPORATION, Relators
[…] , 824–25
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, orig. proceeding).
    In this case, venue is proper in Dallas County under the general venue rule, unless a
    mandatory venue provision applies, because Crete’s principal office in Texas is in Dallas
    County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(3). However, Celina ISD is a
    governmental unit under the tort claims act.     See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    101.001(3)(B) (West Supp. 2014) (defining “governmental unit” as including a school district).
    The tort claims act contains a mandatory venue provision, section 101.102(a), which provides:
    “A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of
    action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.102(a)
    (West 2011); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.016 (“An action governed by any
    other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that
    statute.”); In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 
    218 S.W.3d 74