Rex Smith v. Kelly Davis and Amber Davis , 462 S.W.3d 604 ( 2015 )
[…] First, they contend that a portion of the contract is oral because the parties orally agreed
    to convert the contract to a more traditional real estate transaction after a set time period and that
    Nancy would sign the necessary documents at a future time. Consequently, their argument
    continues, the contract is not subject to the restrictions on executory contracts because part of the
    agreement is oral. Second, they contend that Nancy is not bound by the agreement because
    neither she nor her authorized representative signed the contract.
    The Smiths are correct that Section 5.072 prohibits oral agreements occurring prior to or
    contemporaneously with the execution of the contract. See 
    id. But the
    statute also states that
    “[t]he rights and obligations of the parties to a contract are determined solely from the written
    contract, and any prior oral agreements between the parties are superseded by and merged into the
    contract.” 
    Id. Thus, Section
    5.072 simply restricts our review of the rights and obligations of
    the parties to the written contract. 
    Id. Here, the
    Davises presented a written contract executed
    by Rex.