IN RE ROY DEAN DUFFEY
[…] accordance with the agreement. Here, on the other hand, the trial judge had only accepted the
    defendant’s plea of guilty, but had postponed a finding of guilt and imposition of the agreed
    upon sentence until the sentencing hearing. Unlike the judge in Perkins, who only had to
    determine whether to impose the maximum term of twenty-five years’ imprisonment or some
    lesser term of imprisonment, in this case, the judge still had to decide whether to impose shock
    probation.
    Article 42.12, Section 6(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “Before
    the expiration of 180 days from the date of execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge
    of the court that imposed such sentence may . . . suspend further execution of the sentence and
    place the defendant on community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 6(a)
    (West Supp. 2014). Section 6(c) provides, “The judge may deny the motion without a hearing,
    but may not grant the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing
    the state and the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 6(c) (West Supp. 2014). Moreover, Section 9 provides that
    before a trial judge can impose a sentence of community supervision in a felony case, “the judge
    11