Ricky Lee Stroble v. Carmen Reyes and Richard Leal ( 2015 )
[…] consents to the suit. The Texas Tort Claims Act provides for such a waiver in
    limited circumstances. The Act provides for waiver of immunity from suit in those
    instances in which the claimant alleges “personal injury [or] death . . . caused by a
    condition or use of tangible personal or real property.”       CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 101.021(2). Stroble has not alleged that he was injured as a result of the
    condition or use of tangible personal or real property. Furthermore, the Act does
    not waive immunity for intentional torts. See 
    id. § 101.057(2)
    (Act does not apply
    to claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other
    intentional tort.” (emphasis added)); Tex. State Technical Coll. v. Wehba, No. 11-
    05-00287-CV, 
    2006 WL 572022
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland Mar. 9, 2006, no
    pet.) (mem. op.); Gen. Elec. Co. v. City of Abilene, 
    795 S.W.2d 311
    , 313 (Tex.
    App.—Eastland 1990, no writ).