Ricky Lee Stroble v. Carmen Reyes and Richard Leal ( 2015 )
[…] Stroble appears to have sued Appellees in their individual capacities. Suits
    against a government employee in his individual capacity are foreclosed if the
    3
    employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Franka v. Velasquez,
    
    332 S.W.3d 367
    , 381 (Tex. 2011). As alleged in his petition, Stroble’s claims were
    based on conduct committed by Appellees within the general scope of their
    employment and could have been brought against the governmental unit; Stroble
    has not alleged that Appellees were acting otherwise. See CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 101.106(f) (West 2011); Franka, 
    332 S.W.3d 367
    .              Pursuant to Section
    101.106(f), such a “suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s
    official capacity only.” Therefore, we review this case as one against Appellees in
    their official capacities.
    Because a suit against a government employee is, in effect, a suit against the
    State, sovereign immunity defeats subject-matter jurisdiction unless the State
    consents to the suit.