Morreecis E. Franklin v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Winkley, 123 S.W.3d at 712
    ; 
    Bang, 815 S.W.2d at 841
    .       The trial court was free to disbelieve
    the defense witnesses’ testimony that Appellant never extended M.F. over the
    balcony railing or that Appellant held M.F. securely in his arms.     Additionally,
    Wilson testified that it appeared to her that Appellant thrusted M.F. over the
    balcony railing toward the individual on the ground, and her testimony about
    Appellant’s comments to the effect of “if you want him, then come get him”
    supports this observation.
    Section 22.041(c) provides that a person commits the offense of endangering
    a child “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by
    act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in
    imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” The
    language of Section 22.041(c) expresses a clear legislative intent that a person
    commits the offense of child endangerment if he intentionally, knowingly,
    recklessly, or with criminal negligence decides to act in a manner that places a
    child in imminent danger. See Walker v.