IN RE COMMITMENT OF KEVIN WAYNE EDWARDS
[…] disorder. . . . There can be more than one factor or disorder that comprises that
    condition that is defined as a behavioral abnormality. ”
    As discussed above, the SVP statute was created specifically to provide a
    commitment procedure for an “extremely dangerous group of sexually violent
    predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional
    7
    mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in
    repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
    841.001. A person committed under Chapter 841 has “a behavioral abnormality, a
    congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting the person’s emotional or
    volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense.”
    
    Beasley, 95 S.W.3d at 607
    (citing Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.002(2),
    841.003(a); 
    Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 362-63
    )). Edwards’s pretrial motion failed to
    demonstrate that because of his schizoaffective disorder, Chapter 841 operated