Gail Rigsby v. Eecu ( 2015 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002 (West 2015).
    To achieve these ends, the legislature provided that if a legal action is brought in
    response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or
    the right of association, that person may move to dismiss the action.
    
    Id. § 27.003(a)
    (West 2015). The movant bears the initial burden to show by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the action “is based on, relates to, or is in
    response to the party’s exercise” of any of the aforementioned constitutional
    rights. 
    Id. § 27.005(b).
    If the movant satisfies this burden, the trial court must
    dismiss the legal action unless the party who brought the action “establishes by
    3
    clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the
    claim in question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(b),
    (c). Notwithstanding whether the previous
    burden is met, the trial court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party
    if the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each