Telly R. Joyce v. State ( 2014 )
[…] apply, and Joyce did not waive any alleged error in the cumulation order when he
    did not object at the time of its imposition. See id.; see also 
    LaPorte, 840 S.W.2d at 415
    .
    Concluding that Joyce has not waived this issue for review, we next consider
    whether the trial court had the authority to order Joyce’s sentences be served
    consecutively. Under article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, trial courts
    generally have the authority to order sentences to run consecutively or
    concurrently. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08 (West Supp. 2013). The trial
    court’s authority is statutorily limited by section 3.03 of the Penal Code, which
    requires the trial court to impose concurrent sentences “[w]hen the accused is
    4
    found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode
    [and] prosecuted in a single criminal action[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(a)
    (West Supp. 2013). “If the facts show the proceeding is a single criminal action
    based on charges arising out of the same criminal episode, the trial court may not
    order consecutive sentences.” 
    LaPorte, 840 S.W.2d at 415
    .