Michael Perry v. State ( 2014 )
[…] determining in the first step whether a party may be entitled to a lesser-included-offense
    instruction.” Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Thus, the first step
    involves a question of law that does not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial. 
    Id. at 535–36.
    We look to the allegations in the indictment to ascertain whether Perry was entitled to
    the requested lesser-included offenses.
    Perry requested submission of offensive-contact assault as a lesser-included offense. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3). Offensive-contact assault requires a finding that a person
    “intentionally or knowingly caused physical contact with another when the person knows or
    should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.”
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3). In proving either under count I that Perry hit and caused
    bodily injury to McKinney, or under count II that Perry threatened bodily injury with a deadly
    weapon, the State was not required to prove that Perry knew or should have reasonably believed