Davina Wilson Moore v. State ( 2014 )
[…] . If there is no error, a harm analysis need not be conducted. See 
    id. Exception to
    Prosecution
    Appellant contends that there is charge error in cause number 12-13-00041-CR because
    “she was entitled to a special instruction on exceptions to the prosecution, as provided by the
    Texas Health and Safety Code.” Appellant argues that the controlled substances act provides an
    exception to prosecution when a practitioner possesses a controlled substance that has been
    lawfully obtained in accordance with state or federal law.
    Applicable Law
    Section 481.115(a) of the health and safety code provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by
    [Chapter 481], a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a
    controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly
    from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional
    practice.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a).
    Section 481.184 of the health and safety code provides that a person claiming the benefit
    of an exemption or exception under Chapter 481 has the burden of going forward with the
    evidence with respect to the exemption or exception.