Davina Wilson Moore v. State ( 2014 )
[…] However, the penal code‟s requirement does not apply to offenses committed under the
    Texas Controlled Substances Act.1 Specifically, Section 481.184(a) provides that
    [t]he state is not required to negate an exemption or exception provided by this
    chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial,
    hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. A person claiming the benefit
    of an exemption or exception has the burden of going forward with the evidence
    with respect to the exemption or exception.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.184(a) (West 2010).
    Discussion
    Appellant was charged under Section 481.115(a) of the health and safety code, which
    states as follows:
    Except as authorized by [Chapter 481], a person commits an offense if the
    person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
    Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under
    a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional
    practice.
    
    Id. § 481.115(a)
    (West 2010). The applicable portion of the State‟s indictment alleged that
    Appellant “did then and there intentionally or knowingly possess a controlled substance, namely,
    1