Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde ( 2015 )
[…] , 930 (Tex. 2009). However, in an administrative hearing governed by chapter
    724, the person challenging the suspension or denial of a license waives the right to a
    determination on the merits by failing to appear without good cause. TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 724.044(2); see 
    Friedel, 112 S.W.3d at 771
    (“A default order of an administrative
    agency disposes of an issue without regard to the underlying merits.”). In such a case,
    the ALJ may only decide whether the person who requested the hearing had good cause
    for not appearing, TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.044(2), and the trial court judge was
    under the same limitation. 
    Id. § 524.043(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (“Review on appeal is on the record certified by the State Office of Administrative
    Hearings with no additional testimony”); see Lara, 
    2002 WL 31440146
    , at *2 (“The trial
    court's review here was restricted to the limited administrative record developed through
    three motion hearings and entry of the default order.”). We accordingly conclude that the