Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde ( 2015 )
[…] seeking judicial review of an agency order or else the court has no jurisdiction. State v.
    Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md., 
    223 S.W.3d 309
    , 311 (Tex. 2007); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A person who has exhausted all
    administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final
    decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”). One of the
    remedies a plaintiff must exhaust is a motion for rehearing. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 2001.145(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that “[a] timely motion
    5
    for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case” and mentioning two
    exceptions which are not relevant here).
    Section 724.044(2) provides that a person who requests a hearing but fails to
    appear without good cause waives the right to a hearing “and the Department’s
    suspension is final and may not be appealed.”