Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde ( 2015 )
[…] Pro Plus, Inc., 
    430 S.W.3d 384
    , 389 (Tex. 2014).
    B. Exhaustion of Remedies
    The Department first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Elizarde
    did not exhaust his administrative remedies by filing a motion for rehearing to set aside
    the ALJ’s default order.
    Generally, a party must exhaust all available administrative remedies before
    seeking judicial review of an agency order or else the court has no jurisdiction. State v.
    Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md., 
    223 S.W.3d 309
    , 311 (Tex. 2007); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A person who has exhausted all
    administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final
    decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”). One of the
    remedies a plaintiff must exhaust is a motion for rehearing. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 2001.145(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that “[a] timely motion
    5
    for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case” and mentioning two