Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde ( 2015 )
[…] 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 159.213(a). Within ten business days of the date of the default
    order, the person who requested the hearing “may” file a motion seeking to set aside the
    default order on the grounds that the challenger had good cause for failing to appear. 
    Id. § 159.213(b).
       The Department argues that even though section 159.213(b) uses
    permissive language, the procedure is still an available administrative remedy that
    Elizarde was required to exhaust before appealing the default order. See TEX. GOV'T
    CODE ANN. § 2001.171.
    We disagree. Section 524.041, which governs appeals from hearings held under
    chapter 724, provides that “[a] person whose driver's license suspension is sustained may
    appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the
    administrative law judge's decision is final. The administrative law judge's final decision
    is immediately appealable without the requirement of a motion for rehearing.”         TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.041(a). Section 159.213 of the administrative code does not
    use the words “motion for rehearing” but nevertheless provides for that very procedure:
    a motion which brings a claimed error to the attention of the ALJ and both permits the ALJ