State v. Emeritus Corporation , 466 S.W.3d 233 ( 2015 )
[…] nor more than $10,000.00 for each day” an ALFLA violation occurred, an amount “not to
    exceed more than $20,000.00 per violation of the DTPA,” and an additional amount of not
    more than $250,000.00 if the false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practice alleged was
    calculated to acquire or deprive money or other property from a consumer who was 65
    years or older when the acts or practice occurred. The State also sought attorney’s fees,
    investigation costs, and prejudgment and post judgment interest. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 402.006(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“In a case in which the state is
    entitled to recover a penalty or damages the attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the
    state, to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”). The State requested that the trial
    court rule that the fines, penalties, or forfeitures payable to it were not dischargeable
    under bankruptcy.
    Emeritus answered the State’s lawsuit and asserted the affirmative defense that