State v. Emeritus Corporation , 466 S.W.3d 233 ( 2015 )
[…] (4)     the economic effect on the person against whom the penalty
    is to be assessed;
    (5)     knowledge of the illegality of the act or practice; and
    (6)     any other matter that justice may require.
    (h)    In bringing or participating in an action under this subchapter, the
    consumer protection division acts in the name of the state and does
    not establish an attorney-client relationship with another person,
    including a person to whom the consumer protection division
    requests that the court award relief.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.47.
    B. ALFLA
    The ALFLA is codified in the health and safety code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. §§ 247.001–.098 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The ALFLA was
    enacted to “ensure that assisted living facilities in this state deliver the highest possible
    quality of care.” 
    Id. § 247.0011(a).
    The ALFLA and rules adopted thereunder establish
    “minimum acceptable” levels of care, and violations of the minimum standards of care
    constitute violations of law. See 
    id. Under the
    ALFLA, DADS is directed to protect the