State v. Emeritus Corporation , 466 S.W.3d 233 ( 2015 )
[…] warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.44 (a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see
    PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P’ship, 
    146 S.W.3d 79
    , 84 (Tex.
    2004).     While one of the DTPA’s primary purposes was to encourage consumers
    themselves to file complaints, the statute also allows the attorney general to bring
    consumer protection actions. PPG Indus., 
    Inc., 146 S.W.3d at 84
    . Section 17.46(a) of
    the DTPA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
    or commerce are hereby declared unlawful and are subject to action by the
    6
    consumer protection division [of the Attorney General’s office] under section
    17.47, 17.58, 17.60, and 17.61 of this code.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see
    Molano v. State, 
    262 S.W.3d 554
    , 559 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.). Under
    section 17.47 of the DTPA, “the attorney general may bring an action in the public interest