State v. Emeritus Corporation , 466 S.W.3d 233 ( 2015 )
[…] the TMLA include civil penalties. Rather, the Court concluded that the State had not raised a health care
    liability claim because it had not alleged bodily injury or death. See 
    id. at *2.
    The fact that we did not
    address an issue in that case, where it was not fully briefed and where it was unnecessary to the resolution
    of the appeal, does not constitute an implied ruling on the merits of that issue.
    3  The TMLA defines “economic damages” and “noneconomic damages” by reference to the
    meanings assigned by section 41.001 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. §74.001 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Under section 41.001(4) of the civil practice
    and remedies code, “economic damages” are “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant
    for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic
    damages.” 
    Id. § 41.001(4)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Under section 41.001(12),
    “noneconomic damages” are “damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical
    pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical
    impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation,
    and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.” 
    Id. §41.004(12). 18
            The United States Supreme Court and various federal courts have rejected the
    proposition that damages, which are compensatory in nature and payable to a private