Tom S. Diffley v. Federal National Mortgage Association, A/K/A Fannie Mae ( 2014 )
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See Tex.
    Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004). Subject-
    matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal; the
    parties cannot waive it. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 445 (Tex. 1993).
    Justice courts, and county courts on appeal, have no jurisdiction over a
    forcible detainer action if the adjudication of the action requires resolution of a
    title dispute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(b)(4),(5) (West 2014) (“A justice
    court does not have jurisdiction of . . . a suit for trial of title to land; or . . . a suit
    for the enforcement of a lien on land.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004(b) (West
    2014); 
    Black, 318 S.W.3d at 417
    . But the mere existence of a title dispute does
    not deprive the court of jurisdiction. See Schlichting v. Lehman Bros. Bank FSB,
    2