Blanca Nieto v. Permian Basin Community Centers for MHMR ( 2014 )
[…] –26. The burden
    is on the plaintiff to establish that immunity has been waived. Tex. Dep’t of
    Transp. v. Jones, 
    8 S.W.3d 636
    , 638 (Tex. 1999). The legislature has waived
    immunity for lawsuits in which a public employee sufficiently alleges that a
    governmental entity has violated the Texas Whistleblower Act. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012); 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881
    .
    We will first address whether Nieto has sufficiently alleged that she reported
    a violation to an appropriate law enforcement authority under the Act. Section
    554.002 of the Texas Whistleblower Act provides:
    (a) A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action
    against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of
    law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee
    to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
    (b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local
    governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in
    good faith believes is authorized to:
    (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be
    violated in the report; or
    (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal
    law.
    5
    An employee’s good faith belief that she reported to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority means that “(1) the employee believed the governmental
    entity was authorized to (a) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated
    in the report, or (b) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law; and (2) the
    employee’s belief was reasonable in light of the employee’s training and
    experience.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 321 (Tex. 2002).
    The employee’s belief must be objectively reasonable, meaning a reasonably