Ronald Clifton Word v. State ( 2013 )
[…] appeal from that denial. We will dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
    Appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery and ultimately sentenced to life
    imprisonment in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
    He appealed his conviction to the Third Court of Appeals who affirmed the conviction by
    written opinion in cause number 03-86-00281-CR. The Third Court of Appeals issued
    its mandate on December 13, 1988.
    The jurisdiction of the Courts of Appeal is established in Article V, section 6 of the
    Texas Constitution which directs that this Court has jurisdiction “over all cases of which
    the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under
    restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. The
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant has the right of appeal.
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). This direction of article 44.02