Mark Mabry v. State ( 2014 )
[…] In his third point, Mabry argues that the trial court erred by instructing the
    jury that it could convict him under the theory that he failed to show his operator’s
    license to “any person” without the State having to carry its burden that the
    license was “requested and available” as section 550.023 dictates.4               Mabry
    argues that this instruction confused the jury and was not supported by the
    evidence; thus, Mabry argues that he was egregiously harmed. See Guevara v.
    4
    One of the manners in which a person can violate section 550.021, is to
    fail to comply with section 550.023. Section 550.023 reads:
    The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
    the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven
    or attended by a person shall:
    (1)   give the operator’s name and address, the
    registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving,
    and the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to
    any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person
    attending a vehicle involved in the collision;
    (2)    if requested and available, show the operator’s
    driver’s license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and
    (3)    provide any person injured in the accident
    reasonable assistance, including transporting or making
    arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or
    hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is
    necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.023 (West 2001).
    11
    State, 
    152 S.W.3d 45
    , 54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“It is settled law in Texas that
    error in a criminal jury charge is reviewed under Article 36.19 of the Code of