Bradford Randle v. State ( 2013 )
[…] the trial court could make the requisite findings and conclusion, which it did. Randle’s
    complaint in that regard is now moot.
    General Voluntariness Instruction
    The only question to resolve now is whether a general instruction as to the
    voluntariness of the hospital statement pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 should have
    Randle v. State                                                                   Page 14
    been provided to the jury. This is an issue because Randle’s hospital statement was
    found by the trial court to be voluntary.
    Article 38.22, section 6 provides in pertinent part:
    Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the
    statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may
    be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury
    believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily
    made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any
    evidence obtained as a result thereof.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005).
    The issue of voluntariness should be submitted to the jury under article 38.22,
    section 6 if, based on the evidence presented at trial, a reasonable jury could conclude
    that the statement was not voluntary. Vasquez v. State,