Bradford Randle v. State ( 2013 )
[…] The only error, however, that he attributes to the trial court is the failure of the trial
    court to: 1) conduct a Jackson v. Denno3 hearing as to the voluntariness of this statement
    pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; 2) make
    findings of fact to support its conclusion as to the voluntariness of this statement
    pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; and 3)
    include a general instruction as to the voluntariness of this statement pursuant to article
    38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Voluntariness Hearing
    Article 38.22, section 6 provides in pertinent part:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a
    statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in
    the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under
    voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been
    voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the
    court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order
    stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily
    made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion
    was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005).
    Under the Court of Criminal Appeals’ precedents, section 6 of article 38.22
    applies to both an accused's custodial and non-custodial statements. Oursbourn v. State,
    3   
    378 U.S. 368
    , 
    12 L. Ed. 2d 908
    ,