Ford, 179 S.W.3d at 123, quoting TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a). Public information must be made available to the public during normal business hours of the governmental body. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.021;
Ford, 179 S.W.3d at 123. The Act defines “public information” as any information collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with 15 Section 164.007(h) provides: “The board shall cooperate with and assist a law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation of a license holder by providing information that is relevant to the criminal investigation to the investigating agency. Information disclosed by the board to an investigative agency remains confidential and may not be disclosed by the investigating agency except as necessary to further the investigation.” - 22 - the transaction of official business by a governmental body or for a governmental body. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.002(a);