Arafiles. He was surprised to learn that the complaint was anonymous and that the TMB accepted anonymous complaints. Sheriff Roberts subsequently made a written request for the complaint. In his letter to the director of the TMB, Sheriff Roberts stated that he was conducting an investigation for the offenses of harassment6 and misuse of official information7 related to the complaint filed against Dr. Arafiles. He requested that the TMB provide him with a copy of the complaint to assist in his investigation. TMB complied with the request but set forth the text of Section 164.007(h) in the letter. That statute provides that: The board shall cooperate with and assist a law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation of a license holder by providing information that is relevant to the criminal investigation to the investigating agency. Information disclosed by the board to an investigative agency remains confidential and may not be disclosed by the investigating agency except as necessary to further the investigation.8 The letter also stated that the TMB understood that Sheriff Roberts was “conducting a criminal investigation of a license holder of the TMB” and he agreed to maintain the confidentiality of the complaint.