Id. On appeal,we serve only to ensure the jury reached a rational verdict, and we may not reevaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence produced at trial and in so doing substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder. King v. State,
29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The sufficiency standard is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence.
Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. Elements of Misuse of Official Information Misuse of official information can be committed in various ways. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.06. The State charged Tidwell under Section 39.06(b) which provides that: (b) A public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information for a nongovernmental purpose that: (1) he has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public. - 20 - In Section 39.06, “information that has not been made public” means any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.06(d). Chapter 552 of the Government Code is known the Public Information Act (formerly known as the Open Records Act).