Caren J. Coffey, Independent of the Estate of Elton Bovey v. Bank of America ( 2013 )
[…] death, not to the estate. The day after Elton‟s death, Edna signed new signature cards for
    the accounts. The Bank then sent the next monthly account addressed to “Elton Bovey
    POD/POA Edna Gayle Bovey.”
    The Bank contends that in this case the repose period was contractually shortened
    from one-year to 60 days. Therefore, even if the repose period did not begin to run until
    Coffey was appointed executor of Elton‟s estate, that period had expired by the time
    Coffey notified the Bank of the unauthorized transactions. Section 4.103(a) allows parties
    to vary the effect of Article 4‟s provisions by agreement, provided, however, that the
    agreement “cannot disclaim a bank‟s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to
    exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” Tex. Bus.
    & Com. Code Ann. § 4.103(a) (West 2002). This section gives parties the power
    essentially to alter all provisions of the Article by agreement. See 
    id. at cmt.
    2.
    When Elton opened his accounts at the Bank, he signed the Bank‟s personal