TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] 160 S.W.3d 307
    , 310 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (rejecting
    argument that purchaser of business, who did not withhold required amount, was
    only liable for pro-rated share of ad valorem taxes imposed for year during which
    19
    purchaser bought business and affirming trial court’s judgment assessing the total
    amount of taxes for purchase year against purchaser). Additionally, the Tax Code
    provides that the seller of the business interest is not relieved of tax liability merely
    because it sells the property upon which the tax was assessed. Section 31.081(f)
    provides that even though a purchaser may become liable for delinquent taxes by
    failing to comply with Section 31.081(b), this “does not release a person who sells
    a business or the inventory of a business from any personal liability imposed on the
    person for the payment of taxes imposed on the personal property of the business
    or for penalties or interest on those taxes.” 
    Id.
     § 31.081(f).
    B.    Analysis
    We hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX and Broadband
    are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent taxes. TVMAX owned the
    properties on January 1, 2010, January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012, and TVMAX