TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] See
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(c) (purchaser who does not ensure that outstanding
    taxes have been paid becomes liable for outstanding taxes); see also Dan’s Big &
    Tall Shop, Inc., 
    160 S.W.3d at
    309–10 (purchaser was liable for outstanding
    delinquent taxes on purchased property). Broadband was required to withhold
    from the purchase price an amount sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed, plus
    any penalties and interest incurred, until it received evidence that they had been
    paid or none was due. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.081(b). Because the taxes
    were not paid and continued to be due, Broadband became liable for the unpaid
    taxes, penalties, and interest “to the applicable taxing units to the extent of the
    value of the purchase price . . . .” Id. § 31.081(c). Thus, the trial court was not
    required to pro-rate Broadband’s liability and hold it liable only for delinquent tax
    21
    corresponding to the portion of 2012 during which Broadband owned the
    properties.1   See Dan’s Big & Tall Shop, Inc.,