TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] a business or the inventory of a business from any personal liability imposed on the
    person for the payment of taxes imposed on the personal property of the business
    or for penalties or interest on those taxes.” 
    Id.
     § 31.081(f).
    B.    Analysis
    We hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX and Broadband
    are jointly and severally liable for the delinquent taxes. TVMAX owned the
    properties on January 1, 2010, January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012, and TVMAX
    is therefore liable for the taxes imposed in those years. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 32.07(a) (West 2015) (“property taxes are the personal obligation of the person
    who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is
    imposed . . . .”). The fact that TVMAX was acquired by Broadband during 2012
    does not relieve TVMAX of its obligation to pay these taxes. See id. (“A person is
    not relieved of the obligation [to pay property taxes on property owned or acquired