TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 32.07(a) (West 2015) (“property taxes are the personal obligation of the person
    who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is
    imposed . . . .”). The fact that TVMAX was acquired by Broadband during 2012
    does not relieve TVMAX of its obligation to pay these taxes. See id. (“A person is
    not relieved of the obligation [to pay property taxes on property owned or acquired
    on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed] because he no longer owns
    20
    the property.”); see also id. § 31.081(f) (purchase of business property “does not
    release a person who sells a business or the inventory of a business from any
    personal liability imposed on the person for the payment of taxes imposed on the
    personal property of the business or for penalties or interest on those taxes.”).
    Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly concluded that TVMAX was
    liable for the full amount of the delinquent taxes for each of the years 2010, 2011,
    and 2012. See id. §§ 31.081(f), 32.07(a).
    The same is true for Broadband. When it acquired TVMAX in 2012, it