TVMAX Holdings, Inc. and Broadband Ventures Six, L.L.C. v. Spring Independent School District ( 2015 )
[…] See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d
    at 208; Ellis, 418 S.W.3d at 245.
    We overrule TVMAX’s first issue.
    Apportionment of Damages
    In TVMAX’s second issue and Broadband’s third issue, they contend that
    the judgment runs afoul of Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 306 because it does not
    apportion the damages between them. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 306 (“The entry of the
    judgment shall contain the full names of the parties, as stated in the pleadings, for
    and against whom the judgment is rendered.”).
    A.    Applicable Law
    Section 32.07(a) of the Tax Code states that, “property taxes are the personal
    obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the
    year for which the tax is imposed . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07(a) (West
    18
    2015). “A person is not relieved of the obligation because he no longer owns the
    property.” Id.
    The Tax Code also provides that one who purchases an interest in a business
    from a person who is liable for property taxes imposed on property used in the
    operation of that business “shall withhold from the purchase price an amount