Gerald Perry Bailey v. State ( 2012 )
[…] He also
    argues that the jury’s $15,000 fine is not authorized by law. The State concedes that the
    trial court erroneously instructed the jury as to the fine amount and that the $15,000 fine
    is not authorized by law.
    In the present case, the trial court instructed the jury on section 481.134(c) of the
    health and safety code, even though Bailey was charged by indictment with violating
    section 481.134(b) of the same code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(b)-
    (c). Section 481.134(c) allows for a $20,000 fine, whereas section 481.134(b) authorizes a
    fine corresponding to a second-degree felony—a maximum $10,000 fine.               See 
    id. § Bailey
    v. State                                                                        Page 5
    481.134(b)-(c); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(b) (West 2011) (“In addition to
    imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be
    punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”). After receiving the trial court’s instructions,
    the jury imposed a $15,000 fine. The jury’s $15,000 fine exceeds the maximum allowed
    under section 481.134(b) of the health and safety code and section 12.33(b) of the penal
    code.