Gerald Perry Bailey v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Ex parte Martin, 
    747 S.W.2d 789
    , 791 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). A plea of guilty is an
    admission of guilt of the offense charged. See, e.g., Roberts v. State, No. 11-10-00201-CR,
    2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2693, at *1 (Tex. App.—Eastland Apr. 5, 2012, no pet. h.) (mem.
    op., not designated for publication). However, when a defendant pleads guilty before
    the trial court to a non-capital felony offense, a conviction is not authorized unless there
    is evidence offered to support such plea and the judgment to be entered. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (“[I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his
    plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”); see Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); cf Dinnery v. State, 
    592 S.W.2d 343
    , 352-54 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1980) (stating that if a defendant testifies that he has read the indictment and that it is