Ernest Kizee v. State ( 2015 )
[…] “impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of [Watts] by
    APPLYING PRESSURE TO [WATTS’S] NECK.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.01(a)(1), (b)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (providing that assault is third degree
    felony if committed against person with whom defendant has dating relationship
    and defendant commits offense by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    impeding complainant’s normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying
    pressure to complainant’s neck); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (Vernon
    8
    2014) (defining “dating relationship” as “a relationship between individuals who
    have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”). The
    testimony of a single eyewitness may provide sufficient evidence to support a
    finding that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision. See
    Davis v. State, 
    177 S.W.3d 355
    , 359 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no
    pet.)