State v. Victor Manuel Schunior, Jr. , 467 S.W.3d 79 ( 2015 )
[…] for felony offenses, ranging from no limitations for offenses like murder to a three-year limitations
    for all felonies for which there is no specific provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure or other
    statute. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (West Supp. 2014). Article 12.03 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure provides four specific rules for determining the limitations period in special
    circumstances: criminal attempts; conspiracies and organized criminal activity; criminal
    solicitations; and aggravated offenses. 
    Id. art. 12.03
    (West 2005). The limitations provisions in
    article 12.01 are expressly made subject to the special provisions in article 12.03. 
    Id. art. 12.01
    (“Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits,
    and not afterward . . . .”). The four special provisions in article 12.03 state that the limitations
    period is determined by looking to the underlying offense: the offense attempted for criminal
    attempt; the “most serious offense that is the object of” the conspiracy or organized criminal
    -3-