IN RE: OTIS LEE ROGERS
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03 (West Supp.
    2012).5 The trial court entered an order nunc pro tunc denying credit for jail time.
    3
    From the incarceration dates listed below, the total time Rogers spent in custody in cause number 24,255, as
    reflected in the exhibits to his petition, is:
    11/10/06 to 11/12/06
    09/27/08 to 06/05/09
    06/05/09 to 07/10/09
    09/29/10 to 01/26/11
    01/26/11 to 03/14/11
    Total = 454
    4
    Rogers was represented in the trial court and on appeal by State Counsel for Offenders.
    5
    Article 42.03, Section 2(a)(1) states:
    In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the
    defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent:
    3
    II.     Analysis––Mandamus Denied
    Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. State v. Walker, 
    679 S.W.2d 484
    , 485 (Tex.
    1984) (orig. proceeding). In order to establish that he is entitled to mandamus relief, Rogers