CareFlite v. Rural Hill Emergency Medical Services, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.  The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.

     

                (b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.

     

                CareFlite filed its original petition for writ of mandamus, in which it sought an order to compel Rural Hill to produce information under the TPIA.  Section 552.321(a) provides, in pertinent part, “A requestor . . . may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision . . . or refuses to supply public information.” In response to CareFlite’s petition, Rural Hill filed a counterclaim in which it sought a declaration that it was not a governmental body subject to the TPIA.  Rural Hill asserts that it is not subject to the TPIA and, therefore, is not required to provide CareFlite with the information it