CareFlite v. Rural Hill Emergency Medical Services, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] There are several definitions of “governmental body” within the TPIA, but the only one that is at issue in this appeal is this one that makes an entity a governmental body as to: “the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds.”  Section 552.003(1)(A)(xii).  “‘Public funds’ means funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.”  Section 552.003(5).

                It is undisputed that Rural Hill receives public funds.  We have set forth the sources of Rural Hill’s revenue earlier in this opinion, and a portion of that revenue comes from public funds supplied by the City of Hubbard and the City of Mt. Calm.