Cass Anova Brown v. State of Texas ( 2012 )
[…] Supp. 2011). Similarly, continuous sexual abuse has no period of limitations. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(D) (West Supp. 2011). Normally, in aggravated sexual assault of a child
    cases, time is not a material element. However, although the exact dates of the abuse need not be
    proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that there were two or
    more acts of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (West Supp. 2011) (“The jury must agree unanimously that
    the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
    sexual abuse.”); 
    Williams, 305 S.W.3d at 890
    –91 (requiring State to prove two acts of sexual abuse
    “committed over a span of thirty or more days”). Furthermore, “members of the jury are not
    required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the