Cameron County v. Susan Ann Vano ( 2014 )
[…] premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private
    person owes to a licensee on private property." 
    Id. § 101.022(a)
    (West, Westlaw through
    2013 3d C.S.).
    B. Design Defect
    We first address the County's third argument, because it is dispositive of the
    appeal. Therein, the County argues that because the basis of Vano's pleadings is that
    the door was "poorly designed," her claim involves one of the County's discretionary
    functions, for which immunity is expressly not waived under the law. See 
    id. § 101.056(2)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). We agree.
    Under section 101.056, immunity is not waived by "a governmental unit's decision
    not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or
    nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act
    6
    to the discretion of the governmental unit." 
    Id. The discretionary
    acts contemplated by
    the statute include decisions made by governmental entities about the design of their
    facilities.   See Sanchez v. Matagorda Cnty., 
    124 S.W.3d 350
    , 352–53 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (citing State v.