Jeffrey C. Green v. State ( 2012 )
[…] The trial court, though, did state, “Because Hanks purchased the 76.24 acre tract on February 2, 1977 and Hanks knew or should have known the county closed the alleged road on May 10, 1976, Hanks suffered no injury in fact.”  This finding applies the accrual date of a cause of action for a permanent injury and, therefore, implicitly finds the injury to be permanent.  

    [10]We note Chapter 16 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also contains a statute of repose, which would have barred this suit had it been urged.  Section 16.005 provides that a person must bring suit “not later than two years after . . . the adoption by a commissioners court of an order closing and abandoning, or attempting to close and abandon, all or any part of a public road or thoroughfare . . . .”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.005 (Vernon 2002).  A statute of repose runs from a specific date without regard to the accrual of a cause of action.  Jefferson State Bank v. Lenk, 323 S.W.3d 146, 147 n.2 (Tex. 2010).