Jeffrey C. Green v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Under the facts of this case, the County was not required to file a separate notice of appeal before raising cross-issues which merely provide additional independent grounds for affirmance; as a result, we have jurisdiction to address the County’s cross-point.

                The County argues in its cross-point that the Hanks Family’s lawsuit is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.[12]  The County argues that the complained-of injury to real property is a permanent injury and barred by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003 (Vernon Supp. 2010).[13]  As discussed above, we agree the alleged injury would be a permanent injury, rather than a temporary injury.  Section 16.003 provides as follows in pertinent part:

    Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a).