James Dubose v. State ( 2014 )
[…] alleged in the indictment, but you further find, or have a reasonable doubt
    thereof, that the defendant reasonable believed (as viewed from his
    standpoint alone) that force when and to the degree used, if it was, was
    immediately necessary to protect himself against the use or attempted use
    of unlawful force by the said Floyd Toliver, and that the use of force, if any,
    by the said defendant was not in response to verbal provocation alone, then
    you will acquit the defendant and say by your verdict "not guilty."
    The language of the foregoing tracked section 9.31(a) of the penal code, which
    outlines the requirements for a general self-defense justification. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 9.31(a) ("[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the
    degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the
    actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force."). However, section
    9.31(b) provides that the justification of self-defense is not available in certain
    circumstances, namely when the force is being used to resist an arrest "the actor knows
    6
    is being made by a peace officer." 
    Id. § 9.31(b).