Williams Farms Produce Sales, Inc. v. R & G Produce Company , 443 S.W.3d 250 ( 2014 )
[…] reason. 
    Id. A trial
    court does not abuse its discretion if there is some evidence of a
    substantive and probative character to support the decision. Black v. Shor, ___ S.W.3d
    6
    ___, No. 13-11-00570-CV, 
    2013 WL 1687538
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 18,
    2013, no pet.) (citing Tanner v. McCarthy, 
    274 S.W.3d 311
    , 321–22 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.)).
    A trial court’s issuance of a turnover order is governed by Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 31.002. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002 (West
    2008). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled to a turnover order to reach
    property to obtain satisfaction on a judgment “if the judgment debtor owns
    property. . . that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process;
    and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of
    liabilities.” 
    Id. “The turnover
    statute is purely procedural; its purpose is to ascertain
    whether an asset is either in the judgment debtor’s possession or subject to its control.”
    Shor, ___ S.W.3d ___, 
    2013 WL 1687538
    , at *2. The trial court may order the judgment