Texas Department of Public Safety v. Baltazar Salazar Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] ; Ex parte Scott, 
    818 S.W.2d 226
    , 227 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1991,
    no writ)).   The trial court must strictly comply with the statutory procedures for
    expunction, and it commits reversible error when it fails to comply. Ex parte Stiles, 
    958 S.W.2d 414
    , 418 (Tex. App.—Waco 1997, pet. denied).           Courts have no equitable
    power to extend the expunction statute. 
    Williams, 76 S.W.3d at 650
    .
    The code of criminal procedure allows for expunction under certain specific
    circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01. When a petitioner, such as
    Salazar, has not been acquitted of the offense to be expunged, or convicted and
    subsequently pardoned, that petitioner must demonstrate that “the person has been
    released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer
    pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for
    the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor . . . .” 
    Id. art. 55.01(a)(2).
    Under this provision, a petitioner must demonstrate that he or she did not receive court-
    ordered community supervision under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12,
    6