Darrell Wayne Morris v. State ( 2013 )
[…] See Hill v. State, 
    213 S.W.3d 533
    , 536 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2007, no pet.). Here, it is clear that all parties
    understood that the sentences would run consecutive to the 2004 conviction, and that is
    what is memorialized in the written judgments.          See 
    id. (stating that
    everyone
    understood the pronouncement to be what was incorporated into the written order).
    That being so, we find no error.
    Section 481.134(h) of the Health and Safety Code
    Appellant also argues for a different construction of § 481.134(h) of the Health
    and Safety Code. We overrule this issue as well.
    The section at issue involves crimes occurring in drug-free zones and states that
    “[p]unishment that is increased for a conviction for an offense listed under this section
    may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal
    statute.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(h) (West Supp. 2012). In effort to
    negate the sentences levied against his client from running consecutively, appellant
    asks us to read the statute as requiring proof that the factfinder actually increased