verizon-business-network-services-inc-v-susan-combs-comptroller-of ( 2013 )
[…] SUPP. 2012 and W EST 2008), but also cites a provision of Chapter 111 of the Tax Code
    as authority for the request to refund the interest paid on the $1,507,649.45 while the
    tax was considered delinquent by the Comptroller.            See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §
    111.104(a) (W EST 2008).
    Because this issue was not raised in Verizon’s Motion For Rehearing before the
    Comptroller during its administrative claim for a refund under Chapter 111 of the Tax
    Code, it is precluded from doing so here. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 112.152(a) (W EST
    2008) (“The grounds of error contained in the motion for rehearing are the only issues
    that may be raised in a suit under this subchapter.”) See also Chevron, 
    Inc., 319 S.W.3d at 844-45
    . That said, we also find that the trial court’s judgment conforms to
    Chapter 112, Subchapter D, of the Tax Code; see TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 112.151 &
    112.155 (W EST SUPP. 2012 and W EST 2008), and the trial court committed no error.