Reginaldo DeLaRosa, Jr. v. State ( 2013 )
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another
    person with the intent to:
    .                   .          .
    (3) facilitate the commission of a felony . . .;
    (4) inflict bodily injury on [her] or violate or abuse [her] sexually;
    (5) terrorize [her] or a third person . . . .
    TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(West 2011). The relevant definition of “abduct” is “to restrain a
    person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she] is
    not likely to be found . . . .” TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 20.01(2)(A). To “restrain” means “to restrict
    a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by
    moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” TEX.PEN.CODE ANN.
    § 20.01(1).    Finally, restraint is “without consent” when it is accomplished by “force,
    intimidation, or deception . . . .” TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 20.01(1)(A).
    5
    Discussion