Reginaldo DeLaRosa, Jr. v. State ( 2013 )
[…] the credible evidence creates a reasonable belief that the defendant has violated a condition of his
    community supervision. 
    Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763-64
    . When the State fails to meet its burden
    of proof, the trial court abuses its discretion in revoking community supervision. Walkovak v.
    State, 
    576 S.W.2d 643
    , 644-45 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979).
    2. Aggravated Kidnapping
    Delarosa contends in his second issue that the State failed to establish he kidnapped
    Elizabeth because there was no evidence he abducted her. We disagree.
    Applicable Law
    Section 20.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of aggravated kidnapping in
    relevant part as:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another
    person with the intent to:
    .                   .          .
    (3) facilitate the commission of a felony . . .;
    (4) inflict bodily injury on [her] or violate or abuse [her] sexually;
    (5) terrorize [her] or a third person . . . .
    TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(West 2011). The relevant definition of “abduct” is “to restrain a
    person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she] is