State v. Terilu Dubois Hanrahan ( 2012 )
[…] inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch. Specifically, the police
    officer must have some minimal level of objective justification for making
    the stop, i.e., when the officer can point to specific and articulable facts
    which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably
    warrant [the] intrusion. The reasonableness of a temporary detention
    must be examined in terms of the totality of the circumstances.
    
    326 S.W.3d 609
    , 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (internal quotations omitted).
    Section 545.058(a) of the transportation code provides the following, in pertinent
    part:
    (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the
    main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and
    may be done safely, but only:
    (1) to stop, stand, or park;
    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main
    traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a
    left turn;
    State v. Hanrahan                                                                      Page 10
    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
    (7) to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a).
    C. Discussion
    Here, Officer Bell testified that, based on his observation of the front passenger
    tires of appellee’s vehicle crossing the “fog line,” appellee only violated section
    545.058(a) of the transportation code that night.