in the Interest of C. T. and K. T., Minor Children ( 2012 )
[…] id. § 161.001(1)(O)
    .
    The jury determined that termination of the appellants’ parental rights was in the
    best interests of the children, and the trial court rendered judgment on the verdict. This
    appeal followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.     Personal Jurisdiction Over Alice
    We first address Alice’s fourth issue, in which she argues that the trial court
    lacked personal jurisdiction over her because she was never served with process, either
    by personal service or by publication.       See 
    id. § 102.009(a)(7)
    (West Supp. 2011)
    (requiring service of citation on “each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship
    has not been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161”); 
    id. § 102.009(c)
    (providing that “[c]itation . . . shall be issued and served as in other civil
    cases). Alice further argues that the appearance of her court-appointed counsel at trial
    did not constitute a general appearance which would waive service of citation. See TEX.