in the Interest of C. T. and K. T., Minor Children ( 2012 )
[…] “targeted child” in the home based on his initial investigation of the case. See Coastal
    Transp. Co. v. Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp., 
    136 S.W.3d 227
    , 232 (Tex. 2004)
    (“Opinion testimony that is conclusory or speculative is not relevant evidence, because
    it does not tend to make the existence of a material fact "more probable or less
    22
    The trial court admitted Dr. Arceneaux’s testimony regarding C.T.’s reports of abuse after
    conducting a hearing outside the presence of the jury. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006 (West 2008)
    (“In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger
    that describes alleged abuse against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise
    inadmissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence if, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the
    jury, the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
    indications of the statement's reliability and . . . the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu
    of the child's testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child.”). Paul does not contend on
    appeal that the trial court erred in making that determination.
    36
    probable.”). As noted, Detective Ilse testified that the difference in appearance of the
    rooms of C.T. and K.T. was a “red flag” and that C.T. may have been “targeted”