id. § 161.001(1)(O). The jury determined that termination of the appellants’ parental rights was in the best interests of the children, and the trial court rendered judgment on the verdict. This appeal followed. II. DISCUSSION A. Personal Jurisdiction Over Alice We first address Alice’s fourth issue, in which she argues that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over her because she was never served with process, either by personal service or by publication. See
id. § 102.009(a)(7)(West Supp. 2011) (requiring service of citation on “each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has not been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161”);
id. § 102.009(c)(providing that “[c]itation . . . shall be issued and served as in other civil cases). Alice further argues that the appearance of her court-appointed counsel at trial did not constitute a general appearance which would waive service of citation.