Charles McElroy v. Teague Housing Authority ( 2012 )
[…] In issue eight, McElroy complains about the
    excessiveness of the attorney’s fee award.      We (as apparently does the Authority)
    construe this argument as a sufficiency issue. See, e.g., 
    id. at *3
    (construing pro se
    appellant’s complaint as sufficiency issue).
    The Authority, tacitly conceding that there is no evidence supporting the
    attorney’s fee award, asserts that the county court could take judicial notice of the usual
    and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 38.004 (West 2008) (“court may take judicial notice of the usual and
    customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further
    evidence”). But, section 38.004 only applies when a party seeks attorney’s fees under
    section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Hasty Inc. v. Inwood Buckhorn
    Joint Venture, 
    908 S.W.2d 494
    , 503 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, writ denied) (“When a claim