Deirdre Hale v. Sheila Richey ( 2012 )
[…] Marsh, 
    241 S.W.3d 570
    (Tex. App.—El
    Paso 2007, no pet.),4 Linton v. Johnson, No. 5-10-CV-00585 OG (NN), 
    2011 WL 1743677
    2 Because we ultimately conclude that these specific allegations are sufficient to bring Hale within
    the reach of Texas’s long-arm statute, we need not reach the issue of whether the allegations regarding
    making slanderous statements about Richey to a national publication and using facebook.com as a
    medium to defame Richey to recipients in Texas, if true, constituted minimum contacts with Texas. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(2) (“[A] nonresident does business in this state if the
    nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.”) (emphasis added).
    3  In McIntosh, Gary McIntosh sued David and Linda Gilley, alleging that they committed libel by
    sending an email to McIntosh’s commanding officer in the U.S. Navy, which claimed that McIntosh was