IN RE EAST RIO HONDO WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION
[…] law, or if it clearly fails to correctly analyze or apply the law. In re Cerberus Capital
    3
    Mgmt., LP, 
    164 S.W.3d 379
    , 382 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding); Walker v.
    Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 839 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).
    Under previous law, a party denied the right to arbitrate pursuant to an
    agreement subject to the FAA did not have an adequate remedy by appeal and was
    entitled to mandamus relief. In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 
    279 S.W.3d 640
    , 642–43
    (Tex. 2009). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 now permits
    interlocutory appeals “to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of
    a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
    court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2011); CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    ,
    448–49 (Tex. 2011) (explaining that section 51.016 provides for interlocutory appeals in
    FAA cases so long as “it would be permitted under the same circumstances in federal