Charles Randal Yarbrough v. State of Texas ( 2011 )
[…] June 23, 2011

    Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

    Panel[3] consists of:  Wright, C.J.,

    McCall, J., and Hill, J.[4]

     



    [1]Serious bodily injury means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon 2011).  Bodily injury means “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  Id. § 1.07(a)(8).

     

                    [2]Section 22.04 provides in relevant part:

     

                    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual:

     

                    (1) serious bodily injury;

     

                    (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or

     

                    (3) bodily injury.

     

                    .  .  .  .

     

    (e) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) . . . is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly.  When the conduct is engaged in recklessly, the offense is a felony of the second degree.

     

    (f) An offense under Subsection (a)(3) . . . is a felony of the third degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly. . . .  When the conduct is engaged in recklessly, the offense is a state jail felony.

     

    [3]Rick Strange, Justice, resigned effective April 17, 2011.  The justice position is vacant pending appointment of a successor by the governor.

     

    [4]John G. Hill, Former Justice, Court of Appeals, 2nd District of Texas at Fort Worth, sitting by assignment.