Charles Daniel Johnson, Jr. v. State of Texas ( 2011 )
[…] Under this issue, appellant asserts that his original plea of no contest was not made voluntarily and that his due process rights were violated because he was innocent. 

    A trial court is authorized to revoke a defendant’s deferred adjudication community supervision and adjudicate his guilt on the original charge if the State proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated any condition of his community supervision.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).  Pursuant to Article 42.12, section 5(b), the scope of the hearing is “limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.”  We review a trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt for an abuse of discretion.  A trial court does not abuse its discretion if the order revoking community supervision is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.