Charles Osborn, M.D., D.C., D/B/A Quest Health & Rehabilitation v. Ace American Insurance Company ( 2011 )
[…] payment was subject to the Division‖s “Decision and Order” and he thus had a right to
    sue when Ace did not comply with that order by refusing to pay his bills. See TEX. LAB.
    CODE ANN. § 410.208(b) (Vernon 2006). The Order provides that Johnson “sustained a
    compensable cervical sprain/strain, lumbar sprain/strain, lumbar disc bulges at L1/2,
    L2/3, L4/5, and L5/S1, and left knee contusion injury in the course and scope of
    employment… .” It further states that Johnson “remains entitled to medical benefits for
    the compensable injury in accordance with TEXAS LABOR CODE §408.021.”
    Subsection 408.021(a) states in part: “An employee who sustains a compensable
    injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and
    when needed.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.021(a) (Vernon 2006). We agree with Ace‖s
    assertion that this statute does not state that any treatment designated as related to the
    compensable injury must be automatically reimbursed by the carrier.            Instead, the