C. Kyle Smith v. Community National Bank ( 2011 )
[…] Chapter 9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code applies to any transaction that
    creates a security interest in personal property by contract. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.
    § 9.109(a) (Vernon 2011). A guaranty agreement that is part of a transaction that creates a
    security interest is also governed by this chapter. Rabinowitz v. Cadle Co. II, Inc., 
    993 S.W.2d 796
    , 799 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1999, pet. denied).                Chapter 9 defines “collateral” as “the property
    subject to a security interest.” Section 9.102(a)(12). A “debtor” is “a person having an interest,
    other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an
    obligor.” Section 9.102(a)(28). An “obligor” is “a person that, with respect to an obligation
    secured by a security interest in . . . the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the
    obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other
    performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or
    other performance of the obligation.” Section 9.102(a)(60). A “secondary obligor” is “an obligor
    to the extent that: (A) the obligor’s obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of
    recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or
    property of either.” Section 9.102(a)(72).
    The comments to the Uniform Commercial Code further explain that a debtor has a
    property interest in the collateral. Section 9.102 cmt. 2a. A secondary obligor is a person who