Bradley Evans v. Charles O. Hendrix ( 2011 )
[…] unable to withstand rainfalls, and he knew or should have known that the cattle had
    been loose several times at or near the highway)).
    In this case, Hendrix did not plead or prove that this dispute involved any local
    stock laws. In fact, he did not allege that Evans violated any statutory provision. Based
    on our review of the agriculture code and the record in this case, it does not appear that
    any “stock law” applies. Thus, we are left to determine Evans’s liability or lack thereof
    within the context of section 143.102.
    As noted earlier, section 143.102 requires that Hendrix prove that Evans, the
    alleged owner of the cattle on the highway, knowingly permitted the cattle “to traverse
    or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE
    Evans v. Hendrix                                                                    Page 7
    ANN. § 143.102. Here, there is no evidence that Evans knowingly permitted his cattle
    “to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” See 
    id. Evans admitted
    that his cattle were allowed on Ms. Cantrell’s property “to keep the
    grass down,” but two days prior to the accident, Evans’s livestock were on the back of
    his property and Ms. Cantrell’s property away from the highway. In addition, Evans