Bradley Evans v. Charles O. Hendrix ( 2011 )
[…] exceptions. See Goode v. Bauer, 
    109 S.W.3d 788
    , 791 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003,
    pet. denied) (noting that there is no common-law duty in Texas for an owner of
    livestock to restrain his animals within fences and that any duty to restrain livestock is
    statutory). First, the agriculture code permits elections to adopt local “stock laws,”
    which provide that “a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the
    proclamation to run at large in the county or area in which the election was held.” TEX.
    AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.024 (West 2004); see 
    Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 749
    . Second, section
    143.102 of the agriculture code provides that:            “A person who owns or has
    responsibility for the control of a . . . cow, bull, steer, . . . may not knowingly permit the
    Evans v. Hendrix                                                                        Page 6
    animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.”
    TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.102 (West 2004); see 
    Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 749
    .
    Relying on these two statutory provisions, some Texas courts have held that
    livestock owners may be liable for negligence if their animals stray onto highways or