Marcus Kyle Free v. Cathy Diane Lewis ( 2012 )
[…] the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any
    place subject to their jurisdiction”); see also United States v. Kozminski, 
    487 U.S. 931
    ,
    952 (1988) (defining “involuntary servitude” as “a condition of servitude in which the
    victim is forced to work for the defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or
    physical injury, or by the use or threat of coercion through law or the legal process”); (2)
    unconstitutionally subjects him to imprisonment for debt, see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 18
    (“No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt.”); (3) violates the federal anti-peonage
    statute, see 42 U.S.C. § 19944; and (4) constitutes an impermissible garnishment of
    current wages, see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 28 (“No current wages for personal service
    shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered: (1)
    child support payments; or (2) spousal maintenance.”).
    4
    The statute, entitled “Peonage abolished,” states:
    The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is
    abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all