Jesse Dwayne Black v. State ( 2010 )
[…] , 846 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
    Next, we address the allegedly illegal arrest. Black was stopped because his vehicle
    matched the description of the vehicle given by the attendant, and—with the understandable
    exception of the discrepancy between a “0” and a “D” in the number—the license plate matched as
    well. That is an adequate reason for a stop. Plus, the gas tank was full, and the physical
    appearance of the driver matched that given by the attendant. Finally, Black was identified as the
    thief without hesitation by the attendant.     See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2010) (peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person “found in suspicious
    places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of
    some . . . breach of the peace”). In this case, the vehicle identified as the instrumentality of the
    theft was a suitably “suspicious place.” Based on these facts, a detention and subsequent arrest