Bryan S. Foster D/B/A Jaguars Gold Club v. City of El Paso , 396 S.W.3d 244 ( 2013 )
[…] of free speech; (10) contains restrictions that are overbroad and far greater than are essential to the
    furtherance of the alleged government interest; (11) grants unbridled discretion to administrative
    officials in the enforcement of its provisions; and (12) was adopted without competent, substantial
    evidence and the evidence upon which the City relied in adopting the ordinance was not
    4
    Appellant complains in “Counts” I, II, III, and X that the ordinance violates Article I, Section 8 of the Texas
    Constitution, which provides:
    Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being
    responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of
    speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of
    officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information,
    the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the
    right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases. TEX.
    CONST. art. 1, § 8.
    In his remaining “Counts,” Appellant asserts without specification that the ordinance violates the rights guaranteed
    him by the Texas Constitution.
    3
    reasonably related to the perceived ills which the City purported to address nor to any legitimate