Michael Anthony Pena v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Memorandum Opinion
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and PIRTLE, JJ.
    After an open plea of guilty, appellant Johnathon Lewis Vasquez was convicted
    by the trial court of the offense of escape and sentenced to four years incarceration and
    a fine of $1,500.      Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the
    offense of escape because the judicial confession did not recite the elements of the
    charge and appellant’s testimony showed at most the offense of attempted escape. We
    affirm the judgment.
    Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that it is “necessary for
    the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant” upon
    his plea of guilty to a felony and that he may not be convicted “upon his plea without
    sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West
    2005). A judicial confession alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty plea.
    Dinery v.